Privacy Policy

It is the policy of the Montreal International Poetry Prize (the “Montreal Prize”) to comply with the legal obligations imposed by the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in commercial activities.

The Montreal Prize does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. This kind of registration helps us to ensure that our records are rigorously upheld and that contact can be made with prize winners and with entrants whose work is selected for publication. Such information will be kept strictly confidential.

Consent for the collection, retention and use of personal patron information is implicit when patrons provide such information.

All information collected is used for communicating with entrants, for entrant service and for internal analysis. We do not sell any information we receive from entrants. Personal information shall not be used, stored or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Only authorized Montreal Prize staff, or its agents, may have access to entrant information.

Inquiries or complaints regarding any aspect of this Policy should be directed to our Privacy Officer, Peter Abramowicz at pabramowicz@montrealprize.com.

The Montreal Prize does reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

Privacy Standards

The Montreal Prize’s privacy provisions are based on the CSA International’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, recognized as a national standard in 1996. The standard addresses the ways in which organizations collect, use and disclose personal information. It also addresses the rights of individuals to have access to their personal information and to have it corrected if necessary.

The code’s 10 principles are:

Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with these principles.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.